KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

caregiving

Spanish translation: ofrecer o brindar cuidado/asistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caregiving
Spanish translation:ofrecer o brindar cuidado/asistencia
Entered by: xxxOso

22:45 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: caregiving
"The Facts About Caregiving"
This comes from a brochure for a government agency. The phrase above is the title of the brochure, and the term, "caregiving" is repeated many times within the brochure. For that reason, I think something short and concise would be good. "Dando cuidado"???
Thanks in advance!
elaborne
ofrecer o brindar cuidado/asistencia
Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Una opción entre muchas.
Puedes ver el enlace para confirmarla.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 04:20:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, elaborne.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a Oso y a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Atención. Asistencia
Gabriela Lozano
5otorgamiento de atención
Henry Hinds
4 +1ofrecer o brindar cuidado/asistenciaxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrecer o brindar cuidado/asistencia


Explanation:
Hola elaborne,
Una opción entre muchas.
Puedes ver el enlace para confirmarla.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 04:20:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, elaborne.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/12823
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias a Oso y a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ingrid ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Atención. Asistencia


Explanation:
algunas opciones

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
0 min

agree  Martin Harvey: De acuerdo, y si se repite muchas veces me parece lo más conciso y acertado: asistencia
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otorgamiento de atención


Explanation:
Generically that might work in a lot of places.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449