KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Revision

Spanish translation: Una Bendición Gaélica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Revision
Spanish translation:Una Bendición Gaélica
Entered by: Andresmerc

09:37 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Revision
This is a song by Rutter in English to be translated into Spanish.

I'm interested in any improvements on my humble attempt. Thanks very much!

A Gaelic Blessing

Deep peace of the running wave to you
Deep peace of the flowing air to you
Deep peace of the quiet earth to you
Deep peace of the shining stars to you
Deep peace of the gentle night to you
Moon and stars, pour their healing light on you
Deep peace of Christ, the light, of the world to you
Deep peace of Christ to you


Una Bendición Gaélica

Paz absoluta de la ola corriente para vosotros
Paz absoluta del aire que fluye para vosotros
Paz absoluta de la tierra calmada para vosotros
Paz absoluta de las estrellas brillantes para vosotros
Paz absoluta de la noche tranquila para vosotros
La luna y las estrellas os rebozan con su luz curadora
Paz absoluta de Cristo, la luz, y del mundo para vosotros
Paz absoluta de Cristo para vosotros
Jason Willis-Lee
Una Bendición Gaélica
Explanation:
This song appears in the CD "Jewel Lake"
sorry I cannot remember the name of the New Age composer now.

Una Bendición Gaélica

Que la paz absoluta de la ola que se mueve sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta del aire que fluye sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de la tierra en calma sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de las estrellas brillantes sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de la noche tranquila sea con vosotros
La luna y las estrellas os iluminan con su luz curadora.
Que la paz absoluta de Cristo, la luz del mundo, sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de Cristo sea con vosotros


Selected response from:

Andresmerc
Grading comment
Thanks very much...wasn't aware of this CD; I´ll have to check out the recording!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Una Bendición GaélicaAndresmerc
3Una Bendición GaélicaWitty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una Bendición Gaélica


Explanation:
This song appears in the CD "Jewel Lake"
sorry I cannot remember the name of the New Age composer now.

Una Bendición Gaélica

Que la paz absoluta de la ola que se mueve sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta del aire que fluye sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de la tierra en calma sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de las estrellas brillantes sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de la noche tranquila sea con vosotros
La luna y las estrellas os iluminan con su luz curadora.
Que la paz absoluta de Cristo, la luz del mundo, sea con vosotros
Que la paz absoluta de Cristo sea con vosotros




Andresmerc
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much...wasn't aware of this CD; I´ll have to check out the recording!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Estoy de acuerdo con este enfoque, y también estoy de acuerdo con Witty, en cuanto a "que la profunda paz" suena mejor, o simplemente, "Que la paz" Buena suerte.
49 mins
  -> The composer is Bill Douglas.. Glad to help you, I hope everything's ok.. Have some fun!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Una Bendición Gaélica


Explanation:
Me parece acertada la solución presentada por Andresmerc. No sé si es traducción suya o que ya existe en el CD que indica.

Yo sugeriría cambiar la "paz absoluta" por "Que la profunda paz...". Parece más poético.

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163