KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

within call

Spanish translation: al alcance de la voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within call
Spanish translation:al alcance de la voz
Entered by: afsdfds

20:33 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: within call
(The lady)"sat above, within call and in her habit as she lived"
¿Alguna sugerencia sobre como traducir "within call"?
Gracias
afsdfds
Argentina
al alcance de la voz
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within call. al alcance de la voz
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:44:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Isabel.
Que le vaya bien.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Mil Gracias, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2al alcance de la vozxxxOso
4"al alcance de la voz"
Rebecca Leon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al alcance de la voz


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within call. al alcance de la voz
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:44:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Isabel.
Que le vaya bien.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Mil Gracias, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> Hola Mónica, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 day9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"al alcance de la voz"


Explanation:
según "harper collins"...

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8