KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

charrette meeting

Spanish translation: asamblea para tomar decisiones finales sobre un proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charrette meeting
Spanish translation:asamblea para tomar decisiones finales sobre un proyecto
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

19:44 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / VIDA CIUDADANA
English term or phrase: charrette meeting
Querida comunidad:

En California, ¿cómo se traduciría y qué significa una "charrette meeting" o "charette meeting"? En mi contexto, se trata de una reunión pública de ciudadanos sobre un tema de interés común.

Gracias de antemano por vuestros conocimientos.

V
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Asambleas para la terminación de desarrollos u obras
Explanation:
Hola Valentín,

Me parece que, efectivamente son Asambleas de participación ciudadana (o comunitaria), en las que generalmente son tratados asuntos y tomas de decisiones en torno a la aceleración en la terminación construcción de nuevos desarrollos urbanos y/o de interés cívico. Te copio la definición que encontré y otros ejemplos más.

Saludos y suerte


http://home.mn.rr.com/wwftd/abc.htm#charrette

charrette
a final, intensive effort to finish a project (usu. architectural) before a deadline

MMPT DESIGN. CHARRETTE MEETING NOTES. 1) CALL TO ORDER, 1. A) JIM VASEFF,
MEETING FACILITATOR FROM GEORGIA POWER, 1. 2) WELCOME, 1. A) SHARON ...
www.garail.com/Pages/Reports/mmptdesign.htm - 49k

... Charrette leaders made themselves available for individual questions and comments
after every meeting, were accessible to participants in the intervals between ...
www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/ cd/charrette/outcome/meeting.htm - 9k -
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por sus explicaciones y referencias. Mil puntos en mi corazón para Nicolás por lo de 'Aprendemos juntos'. Debería ser el lema de todos nosotros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Asambleas para la terminación de desarrollos u obras
mslang
4Sesión para encontrar soluciones en equipoxxxOso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sesión para encontrar soluciones en equipo


Explanation:
Hola Val,
Aprendemos juntos.
Mira esta definición/explicación:

"Charrette" is a French word meaning "small cart or wheelbarrow." The term (as we use it here) originated at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts architectural school in 19th Century Paris. There, teams of students were given challenging design problems to creatively solve under the pressure of time. The intense team work continued right up to the time when a cart or "charrette" was used to carry the students' competition submissions from the studio to the rooms where the reviews would take place. Today we use the term "charrette" for an intense design session in which a team concentrates on a particular problem and proposes solutions. It is an active approach that involves "learning by doing." The charrette model is frequently used in the design professions as a means for applying theory and concept to a real problem. These sessions tend to gather energy, excitement and ideas (from Dover, Kohl & Partners, South Miami, FL http://www.doverkohl.com). ..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y continúa el artículo:

The sponsoring group usually sets the goals and time limit and prepares materials for the session. The charrette has a facilitator or leader whose responsibility is to bring out all points of view from participants.

The components of a typical charrette include:
definition of objectives or issues to be resolved; 
analysis of the problem and alternative approaches to solutions; 
assignment of small groups to clarify issues; 
use of staff people to find supporting data; 
development of proposals to respond to issues; 
development of alternative solutions; 
presentation and analysis of final proposal(s); and 
consensus and final resolution of the approach to be taken.

***A charrette is oriented toward problem solving.*** The breadth of background of participants should assure full discussion of issues, interrelationships, and impacts. Its time limits challenge people to examine the problem rapidly, openly, and honestly and help potential adversaries reach consensus on an appropriate solution. A charrette produces visible results. It is often used early in a planning process to provide useful ideas and perspectives from concerned interest groups. In mid-process, a charrette helps resolve sticky issues. Late in the process, it is useful to resolve an impasse between groups.

The charrette leader should be familiar with group dynamics and the substantive issues the group faces. The leader tailors the setting, background materials, and issues to the goal of the charrette and elicits participation from all group members within the allotted time. To avoid chaos in a charrette, a high level of discipline is required.

A minimum of four hours is essential for a charrette focused on a modest problem. While the average ranges from one to several days, some agencies hold one- and two-week charrettes or organize them as multiple sessions over a period of time. ...\"



    Reference: http://www.uap.vt.edu/cdrom/tools/tools2-4.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asambleas para la terminación de desarrollos u obras


Explanation:
Hola Valentín,

Me parece que, efectivamente son Asambleas de participación ciudadana (o comunitaria), en las que generalmente son tratados asuntos y tomas de decisiones en torno a la aceleración en la terminación construcción de nuevos desarrollos urbanos y/o de interés cívico. Te copio la definición que encontré y otros ejemplos más.

Saludos y suerte


http://home.mn.rr.com/wwftd/abc.htm#charrette

charrette
a final, intensive effort to finish a project (usu. architectural) before a deadline

MMPT DESIGN. CHARRETTE MEETING NOTES. 1) CALL TO ORDER, 1. A) JIM VASEFF,
MEETING FACILITATOR FROM GEORGIA POWER, 1. 2) WELCOME, 1. A) SHARON ...
www.garail.com/Pages/Reports/mmptdesign.htm - 49k

... Charrette leaders made themselves available for individual questions and comments
after every meeting, were accessible to participants in the intervals between ...
www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/ cd/charrette/outcome/meeting.htm - 9k -


mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por sus explicaciones y referencias. Mil puntos en mi corazón para Nicolás por lo de 'Aprendemos juntos'. Debería ser el lema de todos nosotros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
28 mins
  -> Gracias Connie!

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel