KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

maraca

Spanish translation: maraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maraca
Spanish translation:maraca
Entered by: xxxOso

23:52 Jun 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: maraca
Dictionary
Myriam Selene
maraca
Explanation:
Es la misma palabra en español.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maraca.
(Del guar. mbaracá).
1. f. Instrumento musical suramericano, que consiste en una calabaza con granos de maíz o chinas en su interior, para acompañar el canto. Actualmente se hace también de metal o materiales plásticos. U. m. en pl.
DRAE©

ma·ra·ca
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese maracá, from Tupi
Date: 1824
: a rattle usually made from a gourd that is used as a percussion instrument
Merriam-Webster\'s©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6maracaxxxOso
1 +1baby rattle
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maraca


Explanation:
Es la misma palabra en español.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maraca.
(Del guar. mbaracá).
1. f. Instrumento musical suramericano, que consiste en una calabaza con granos de maíz o chinas en su interior, para acompañar el canto. Actualmente se hace también de metal o materiales plásticos. U. m. en pl.
DRAE©

ma·ra·ca
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese maracá, from Tupi
Date: 1824
: a rattle usually made from a gourd that is used as a percussion instrument
Merriam-Webster\'s©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: maracca in English
0 min
  -> Hola e-rich. Según el MW es con una sola 'c'. Saludos y gracias ¶:^)

agree  Karol
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karol ¶:^)

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Minel ¶:^)

agree  silviafont: It is also "maraca" in Argentina. As to "baby rattle", that's not for music. It's called "sonajero" and it's used to amuse babies.
12 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Muchas gracias, silviafont ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  agtranslat
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, agtranslat ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby rattle


Explanation:
Supongo que lo desea saber en español. Es cierto lo que dice Oso, pero esto es una opción porque así se dice en Cuba.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 as well (Mús)
12 hrs