KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sleepy head

Spanish translation: dormilón(a), lirón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleepyhead
Spanish translation:dormilón(a), lirón
Entered by: xxxOso

23:41 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sleepy head
person who sleeps alot, has trouble getting out of bed
Ron
dormilón(a)
Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleepyhead s. dormilón, lirón
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s©

dormilón, na.
1. adj. coloq. Muy inclinado a dormir. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks again Oso!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dormilón(a)xxxOso
5 +3Dormilón / dormilona
Pamela Peralta
4 +2lirón
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dormilón(a)


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleepyhead s. dormilón, lirón
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s©

dormilón, na.
1. adj. coloq. Muy inclinado a dormir. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks again Oso!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias mil a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Pamela Peralta: ji ji ji, ¿por puesta de pata?
5 mins
  -> ¡Sí! Gracias, Pamela y que tengas un lindo viernes ¶:^)

agree  marianmare: I feel identified jajaja
6 mins
  -> ¡Yo también! ¶I^) zzzzzzzz Gracias mil, marianmare ¶:^)

agree  silviafont: I wish that was my case!
1 hr
  -> ¶;^) Mil gracias, silviafont ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> Gracias mil a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dormilón / dormilona


Explanation:
:)

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una vez más, al mismo tiempo ¶;^)
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Russ
33 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> gracias :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lirón


Explanation:
Figuradamente...persona dormilona.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶;^)
2 mins
  -> ;;-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))))