KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

did her duty by each

Spanish translation: cumplió (con) su deber frente a todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did her duty by each
Spanish translation:cumplió (con) su deber frente a todos
Entered by: Mariano Grynszpan

00:28 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: did her duty by each
"the wife, who, veracious, serene and charming, ""did her duty by each"", and by her husband most of all"
El autor está describiendo una cena.
afsdfds
Argentina
cumplió (con) su deber frente a todos
Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cumplió (con) su deber frente a todos
Mariano Grynszpan
5atendió a cada uno/sirvió a cada unoingridbram
4cumplia con sus obligaciones [de buena esposa] frente a todos
William Stein
4hacía las tareas esperadas de ella a cada uno (de ellos)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacía las tareas esperadas de ella a cada uno (de ellos)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-28 00:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms,

\"do one\'s duty\":

1. Do one\'s tasks or what is expected of one. For example, \"He was only doing his duty when he made the children finish their homework.\"

Este modismo existe desde el principio del siglo XVI y todavía se usa todo el tiempo.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cumplió (con) su deber frente a todos


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: o tempora, o mores!
5 mins

agree  William Stein: We had the same idea on that one!
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplia con sus obligaciones [de buena esposa] frente a todos


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't type accents on this keyboard.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atendió a cada uno/sirvió a cada uno


Explanation:
duty es servicio, por lo que queda sirvió a cada uno, pero a mí en lo personal me suena mejor atendió

Atendió a cada uno o atendió a uno por uno y en especial a su esposo


ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367