KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

tetragram

Spanish translation: tetragrámaton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tetragram
Spanish translation:tetragrámaton
Entered by: xxxOso

22:24 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tetragram
any word of 4 letters
Kevin
tetragrámaton
Explanation:
Hola Kevin,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tetragram s. (gram.) tetragrámaton
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

tetragrámaton.
(Del lat. tetragramma<breve>tos, y este del gr. tetragr?mmaton).
1. m. Palabra compuesta de cuatro letras.
2. m. por antonom. Nombre de Dios, que en hebreo se compone de cuatro letras, como en muchos otros idiomas.
ORTOGR. Escr. con may. inicial.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:21:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Kevin.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tetragrámatonxxxOso
5 +1tetragrama
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tetragrámaton


Explanation:
Hola Kevin,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tetragram s. (gram.) tetragrámaton
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

tetragrámaton.
(Del lat. tetragramma<breve>tos, y este del gr. tetragr?mmaton).
1. m. Palabra compuesta de cuatro letras.
2. m. por antonom. Nombre de Dios, que en hebreo se compone de cuatro letras, como en muchos otros idiomas.
ORTOGR. Escr. con may. inicial.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:21:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Kevin.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela ¶:^)

agree  silviafont: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, silviafont ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tetragrama


Explanation:
Good luck! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
25 mins
  -> Gracias Karina! :-)