KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

pouchy

Spanish translation: abolsada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pouchy
Spanish translation:abolsada
Entered by: xxxOso

23:33 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pouchy
My cat's got some sagging, pouchy skin left. How do you describe 'pouchy' in Spanish?
Teena
abolsada
Explanation:
Hola Teena,
Esta podría ser una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piel abolsada

¿Será que tu gata (si es que es gata) tuvo gatitos? ¶:^?

pouchy a. abolsado
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I think my cat lost weight =)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abolsadaxxxOso
5un poco de piel colgando
Gabriela Lozano
4colgante
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abolsada


Explanation:
Hola Teena,
Esta podría ser una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piel abolsada

¿Será que tu gata (si es que es gata) tuvo gatitos? ¶:^?

pouchy a. abolsado
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I think my cat lost weight =)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Great (I was thinking "abultada", but I think this is better)
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, silviafont ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colgante


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un poco de piel colgando


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345