KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Pigeon English

Spanish translation: Inglés macarronico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pigeon English
Spanish translation:Inglés macarronico
Entered by: marisa gorospe

10:22 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pigeon English
Sorry I mistook the order. The context is a dialoge in a cab and the writer remarks ...( Pigeon English )
marisa gorospe
Spain
inglés simplificado y rudimentario
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 10:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pidgin / \"pIdZ@n / n [c u] versión simplificada y rudimentaria de una lengua, usada como lengua franca; (before n) I tried to ask directions in my pidgin Greek traté de pedir indicaciones con las dos
palabras que sé de griego
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment


Thanks,the notes about "pidgin " have been very useful because I knew "pidgin English " como " inglés macarronico " but I didn't know "Pigeon English.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inglés simplificado y rudimentario
Michael Powers (PhD)
4inglés chapurreado
Edward Potter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inglés simplificado y rudimentario


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 10:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pidgin / \"pIdZ@n / n [c u] versión simplificada y rudimentaria de una lengua, usada como lengua franca; (before n) I tried to ask directions in my pidgin Greek traté de pedir indicaciones con las dos
palabras que sé de griego

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment


Thanks,the notes about "pidgin " have been very useful because I knew "pidgin English " como " inglés macarronico " but I didn't know "Pigeon English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: Yo ser perro. Yo estar deacuerdo. ;-)
3 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Right, Mike -- "pidgin," not "pigeon!"
20 mins

agree  Edward Potter: Me be agree. Me say that good answer.
32 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inglés chapurreado


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87