KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wet behind the ears

Spanish translation: alguien inexperto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet behind the ears
Spanish translation:alguien inexperto
Entered by: xxxOso

23:21 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wet behind the ears
En español ¿qué quiere decir cuando alguien está "wet behind the ears"? ¿Es un modismo?
Gustavo
alguien inexperto
Explanation:
Hola Gustavo,
Sí, es una frase hecha en inglés.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira estas referencias:

be wet behind the ears
to be young and without experience
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

Wet behind the ears
Meaning: Naive.
Origin:The allusion is to the inexperience of a baby, so recently born as to be still wet.
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/404400.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:44:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Gustavo.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"todavía no salió del cascarón"
Monica Colangelo
5 +1alguien inexpertoxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguien inexperto


Explanation:
Hola Gustavo,
Sí, es una frase hecha en inglés.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira estas referencias:

be wet behind the ears
to be young and without experience
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

Wet behind the ears
Meaning: Naive.
Origin:The allusion is to the inexperience of a baby, so recently born as to be still wet.
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/404400.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:44:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Gustavo.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la aclaración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, VRN ¶:^)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"todavía no salió del cascarón"


Explanation:
Es una frase que tiene similar significado.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Exacto
33 mins
  -> Gracias