KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stamped

Spanish translation: zapateó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamped
Spanish translation:zapateó
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

19:46 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stamped
Little Porgys, "The butterfly that stamped" (It's a tittle of a Kippling's book)
Sor Juana
zapateó
Explanation:
I just read the story, (very nice, by the way).

I think this is the best word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La Mariposa que Zapateó\" sería el título adecuado.
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apisonarcebice
5zapateó
Edwal Rospigliosi
3 +1daba zapatazosrhandler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daba zapatazos


Explanation:
Entre las opciones que presenta el Babylon, es la que mejor se aplica. Nunca he leído el libro.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: A tittilating book no doubt!
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapateó


Explanation:
I just read the story, (very nice, by the way).

I think this is the best word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La Mariposa que Zapateó\" sería el título adecuado.


    Reference: http://www.online-literature.com/kipling/162/
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apisonar


Explanation:
Pisar, apisonar.
Another suggestions

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160