KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ranger

Spanish translation: guardabosque//vigilante, guardia montado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranger
Spanish translation:guardabosque//vigilante, guardia montado
Entered by: xxxOso

20:46 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ranger
How would I say Ranger in spanish? This is in a title.
Barbara
guardabosque//vigilante, guardia montado
Explanation:
Son algunas posibilidades.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ranger s. 1. guardabosque. 2. (G.B.) guardián del bosque real. 3. vigilante, guardia montado. 4. (mil.) comando, soldado de tropa de asalto.
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary ©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guardabosque//vigilante, guardia montadoxxxOso
4 +1El guardabosques
Nitza Ramos
3soldado
m. esparcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardabosque//vigilante, guardia montado


Explanation:
Son algunas posibilidades.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ranger s. 1. guardabosque. 2. (G.B.) guardián del bosque real. 3. vigilante, guardia montado. 4. (mil.) comando, soldado de tropa de asalto.
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Sorry:)))) no vi tu respuesta!
1 min
  -> Hola Nitza, no hay problema, gusto en saludarte y gracias por tu agree ¶:^)

agree  silviafont: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El guardabosques


Explanation:
DEPENDIENDO DEL CONTEXTO EXISTEN VARIAS FORMAS DE DECIRLO

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> :) saludos

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soldado


Explanation:
Las anteriores son correctas, pero también he encontrado ésta en el diccionario Larousse. (Dependerá de qué vaya la peli).

m. esparcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4