KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

he is drawn into (smth positive)

Spanish translation: Se va metiendo en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he is drawn into
Spanish translation:Se va metiendo en
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

19:46 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he is drawn into (smth positive)
As he endures living in the desert, he is drawn into the study of language.
Laura
Se va metiendo en
Explanation:
Yo lo veo así
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :) (se me ocurre "se va adentrando en")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se sintió atraído por
David Russi
5 +1Se va metiendo enManuel Plaza
3siente el impulso de/se siente impulsado a
agnesb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se sintió atraído por


Explanation:
Oxford:

6 a (attract) ‹ customers / crowd › atraer*; I was soon drawn into the argument pronto
me vi envuelto en la discusión; may I draw your attention to the fact that …
permítanme señalarles que …; to draw attention to oneself llamar la atención; to be
drawn to/toward sb/sth sentirse* atraído por/hacia algn/algo

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
33 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: se siente - en presente
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: se siente... present tense.
4 hrs

agree  vosasrl: this is good
4 hrs

agree  Sol
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se va metiendo en


Explanation:
Yo lo veo así

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :) (se me ocurre "se va adentrando en")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 day47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siente el impulso de/se siente impulsado a


Explanation:
otra sugerencia.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21