KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the corner

Spanish translation: la esquina de una costura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the corner (in a garment)
Spanish translation:la esquina de una costura
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

05:04 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the corner
the corner of a garment
Laura
la esquina
Explanation:
Es difícil decirlo, porque no das contexto, pero en confección puede hablarse de la esquina de una costura (cuando hay que volverla del revés, por ejemplo, en el caso de una solapa).
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la esquina
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +1ángulo
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ángulo


Explanation:
corner = ángulo (in this case / en este caso)

good luck / buena suerte

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
8 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la esquina


Explanation:
Es difícil decirlo, porque no das contexto, pero en confección puede hablarse de la esquina de una costura (cuando hay que volverla del revés, por ejemplo, en el caso de una solapa).
Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
11 hrs