KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I have tea with my mother among all the other ladies of B.A.....

Spanish translation: Buenos Aires


21:13 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I have tea with my mother among all the other ladies of B.A.....
Texto literario. ¿Alguien sabe que significa B.A.?
Gracias de antemano.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:Buenos Aires
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the phrasing sounds odd in English, as if written by a non-native speaker.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth. La verdad es que no se me habia ocurrido.
Gracias a ti y a los compañeros que han puesto un tono jocoso a mi pregunta y a la noche (al menos en Londres). Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Buenos AiresRefugio
4British Airways¿?José Antonio V.
1 -1Breast AugmentationJosé Vicente García


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Breast Augmentation


Explanation:
Por lo que he visto en internet esta podria ser la respuesta. Pero es solamente una posibilidad.

José Vicente García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Could also be "Bachelor of Arts" ...Not sure...You may be right.
6 mins

neutral  chaplin: it must be a town
9 mins

disagree  Refugio: And yet, what a charming idea. All those Argentinean matrons getting together to celebrate their boob jobs!
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Buenos Aires


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the phrasing sounds odd in English, as if written by a non-native speaker.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth. La verdad es que no se me habia ocurrido.
Gracias a ti y a los compañeros que han puesto un tono jocoso a mi pregunta y a la noche (al menos en Londres). Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min
  -> Thanks, chaplin

neutral  ACPTranslations: Where does it say they are talking about Argentine people? If this is so, Buenos Aires could be a possibility. HTH
31 mins
  -> NIDH, TYVM

agree  Adda Velez
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Adda

agree  xxxasakr
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: por supuesto que son damas porteñas
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have tea with my mother among all the other ladies of b.a.....
British Airways¿?


Explanation:
Here's to the ladies of BA!

Tomo el te con mi madre, junto a las demás azafatas de BA.

Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-11-06 22:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suena a inglés británico, alguien, con pista de lechuguino pisaverde, que diría Monsieur Queneau, que quiere picar de \"clase elevada\"?

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274