KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Paddles

Spanish translation: "remos"


21:19 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Paddles
Thames Estuary... Now repainted and refurbished, her paddles stilled and her smokestack unslied, she was mmored beside the Thames at Charing Cross Embarkment, accomodating...
jemad
Spain
Spanish translation:"remos"
Explanation:
it is talking about a boat and explain that the paddles are not moving
Selected response from:

260164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"remos"260164
4zaguales, palas, remos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddles
zaguales, palas, remos


Explanation:
Oxford

obiously a boat given the context

addle1 / "p&d0 / n
1 [c]
a (oar) zagual m, pala f, remo m pequeño

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"remos"


Explanation:
it is talking about a boat and explain that the paddles are not moving

260164
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Vicente García
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs

agree  inasielema
19 hrs