KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sweet

Spanish translation: lo dulce


04:24 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sweet
A picture of an acacia pod is the hieroglyph (Egyptian) for sweet.
Laura
Spanish translation:lo dulce
Explanation:
para lo dulce.

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lo dulce
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1dulce
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dulce


Explanation:
As simple as that

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: de dulce
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lo dulce


Explanation:
para lo dulce.

Espero te ayude

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Está bien...
41 mins

agree  MLG
55 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  victor47: de acuerdo
5 hrs

agree  laura rutigliano
6 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
9 hrs

agree  liliherre
11 hrs