KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

raw

Spanish translation: puro, bruto, crudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw
Spanish translation:puro, bruto, crudo
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

03:56 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: raw
a raw environment like the desert
Laura
puro, bruto, crudo
Explanation:
"Bruto" me parece la mejor traducción, pero las otras son correctas también.

¡Buena suerte!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inexploradoPia Pavese
5 +1puro, bruto, crudo
Daniel Mencher
5 +1virgenFrida Tussie
4 +1crudo/ vacio/ salvajexavi65
4un entorno desnudo
marox79
4un entorno desnudo
marox79


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puro, bruto, crudo


Explanation:
"Bruto" me parece la mejor traducción, pero las otras son correctas también.

¡Buena suerte!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: yes, it captures the spirit of the context, "puro"
20 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inexplorado


Explanation:
Me parece que esta acepcion puede ayudarte

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy: me gusta, pipi, saludos
19 mins
  -> Gracias Barbara

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá: si
8 hrs

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: este me gusta más
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virgen


Explanation:
un entorno virgen como el desierto

Este significado aparece en los diccionarios en uso.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: oxford bilingual: nature in the raw = la naturaleza virgen
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crudo/ vacio/ salvaje


Explanation:
raw [rɔ¢°]
A adjective1 (= uncooked) crudo
2 (= unprocessed)
[sugar] sin refinar
[spirit] puro
[silk] crudo; salvaje
[cotton] en rama; sin refinar
[sewage] sin tratar



xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un entorno desnudo


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como sin vegetación.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un entorno desnudo


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como sin vegetación.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23