KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

shame

Spanish translation: vergüenza


07:03 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shame
translation
Spanish translation:vergüenza
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-13 07:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you no shame? = ¿Es que no tienes vergüenza?

También lástima o pena como en \"What a shame!\". Sin más contexto, es difícil afinar.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vergüenza
Fernando Muela
5 +4lastima
Neva M.
5 +2desgracia/ pena / desencantoxavi65
5 +1pena, bochornomunozl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vergüenza


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-13 07:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you no shame? = ¿Es que no tienes vergüenza?

También lástima o pena como en \"What a shame!\". Sin más contexto, es difícil afinar.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: ok
1 hr

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
4 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: Aunque se necesita el contexto
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Barbara Compañy
4 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desgracia/ pena / desencanto


Explanation:
shame [ʃeým]
noun
1 a painful emotion resulting from an awareness of having done something dishonourable, unworthy, degrading, etc.

2 capacity to feel such an emotion

3 ignominy or disgrace

4 a person or thing that causes this

5 an occasion for regret, disappointment, etc.
example: it's a shame you can't come with us

6 put to shamea to disgrace
b to surpass totally



xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: aunque se necesita el contexto
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Compañy
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lastima


Explanation:
what a shame = ¡qué lástima!


    Reference: http://www.elmundo.es/diccionarios
Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
1 hr

agree  Frida Tussie: Aunque se necesita el contexto
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Compañy
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pena, bochorno


Explanation:
shame: pena, bochorno

Lany

munozl
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
4 days