KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

lose a little piece of trust

Spanish translation: la gente pierde un poco de confianza en nosotros


22:52 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / cuento infantil
English term or phrase: lose a little piece of trust
"My mother says lying just makes things worse. She says when we stretch the truth we ***lose a little piece of trust***."

Es un cuento para niños de 7 a 9 años.
LA Spanish please.
TIA
Ethan
Spanish translation:la gente pierde un poco de confianza en nosotros
Explanation:
Creo que este órden es mejor. Menos enredado.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Marta María
Selected response from:

Marta Bianchi
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perdemos un poquito de la confianza que se nos tiene / nos tienen
Ivannia Garcia
5perdemos una parte de nuestra credibilidad
Adda Velez
4la gente pierde un poco de confianza en nosotrosMarta Bianchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdemos una parte de nuestra credibilidad


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdemos un poquito de la confianza que se nos tiene / nos tienen


Explanation:
una opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la gente pierde un poco de confianza en nosotros


Explanation:
Creo que este órden es mejor. Menos enredado.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
¡Gracias!