KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

quicken me to a keener dilegence

Spanish translation: estimular a alguien para esmerarse más


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to quicken someone to a keener diligence
Spanish translation:estimular a alguien para esmerarse más
Entered by: rdom

20:51 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: quicken me to a keener dilegence
these thoughts help to quicken me to a keener diligence for the next month.
Victor Paparito
me estimulan para esmerarme más
Explanation:
Creo que respeta la idea, sin repetir.Y debe ser "diligence" ¿no?
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5me estimulan para esmerarme másrdom
4contribuyen a estimular un mayor grado de diligencia de mi parte
David Russi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuyen a estimular un mayor grado de diligencia de mi parte


Explanation:
me estimularán a ser más diligente

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me estimulan para esmerarme más


Explanation:
Creo que respeta la idea, sin repetir.Y debe ser "diligence" ¿no?

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: muy bien
30 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: respeta la idea y suena estupendamente
12 hrs

agree  Refugio
18 hrs

agree  Raul Benet
1 day4 hrs