KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

walking distance

Spanish translation: a pocos pasos de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(within) walking distance
Spanish translation:a pocos pasos de
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

15:22 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: walking distance
the administrative office is located within walking distance of the..."

I know, it's so evident that it is NOT in the glossaries.

Sorry to bother you guys!
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
a pocos pasos de...
Explanation:
O a pocos metros de...
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
> Gracias, eso es todo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a pocos pasos de...
Valeria Verona
5 +1muy cerca de...
Alfredo Gonzalez
5a dos pasos de
David Russi
5en las inmediaciones de / a escasa distancia de
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a pocos pasos de...


Explanation:
O a pocos metros de...
Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
> Gracias, eso es todo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

agree  sileugenia: Bien, Valeria.
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Walking distance in English is usually considered to be several blocks at least.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en las inmediaciones de / a escasa distancia de


Explanation:
If you need the language to be a bit more formal.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://lugonet.com/friol/esp/escolaobr.htm
    Reference: http://www.atrapalo.com/Ofertas/viajes/viaje/2289
Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy cerca de...


Explanation:
otra opción,

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a dos pasos de


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516