KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sand crab

Spanish translation: cangrejo de arena


08:13 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sand crab
crustáceo visto a orillas del Mar rojo (Egipto)
Laura
Spanish translation:cangrejo de arena
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cangrejo de arena
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2cangrejo de arena / de playa
TransMark
4muymuyRefugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cangrejo de arena


Explanation:
exp.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  A.L.
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cangrejo de arena / de playa


Explanation:
Canastera - Glareola pratincola. Cangrejo - Pachygrapsus marmoratus. Cangrejo de arena - Liocorcinus vernalis. Cangrejo de río - Austropotamobius pallipes. ...
www.almeriware.net/almediam/libro Almeria al Natural/ pagina_114.htm

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
4 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: de playa
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muymuy


Explanation:
in Peru (regionalism?)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313