KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wnted:a loving, tender man

Spanish translation: se busca: un hombre tierno y cariñoso


17:47 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wnted:a loving, tender man
magazine article
Barbara Hentoff
Spanish translation:se busca: un hombre tierno y cariñoso
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14se busca: un hombre tierno y cariñoso
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +3"WANTED: a loving, tender man" > "SE BUSCA: hombre amoroso y tierno" (REWARD: wedding cake) ;)xxxdawn39
5 +1se busca: un hombre amoroso y tiernoingridbram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
se busca: un hombre tierno y cariñoso


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vmontanes
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio
5 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
11 mins
  -> gracias otra vez

agree  David Russi
13 mins
  -> gracias otra vez

agree  yvette1
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marta

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cristina

agree  piano
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  aris harianta
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Aris

agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, Pablo :)
7 hrs
  -> gracias, dawn

agree  Clara Fuentes
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Clara

agree  Eliana Owens
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Eliana

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Alex

agree  Thamara Quintini
2 days14 mins
  -> gracias, Thamara

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se busca: un hombre amoroso y tierno


Explanation:
Otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: más bonito todavía... :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias dawn39. Feliz domingo

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"WANTED: a loving, tender man" > "SE BUSCA: hombre amoroso y tierno" (REWARD: wedding cake) ;)


Explanation:
Hi, Barbara.
Sorry for the reward...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"...demostró ser una gran persona, buen amigo y **hombre amoroso y tierno**".

www.bb2.tv/ver_mensajes.php?f=3&de=740 -
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Have a nice weekend!



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Muy Feliz Domingo Dawn.Cariños.
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia. Feliz domingo y cariños también para ti :))

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Frida. Buen domingo :)

agree  marox79
1 day9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un cordial saludo :)