KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

what is "in Love"?

Spanish translation: enamorado, -a


17:53 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: what is "in Love"?
movie dialog
among a group of young men considering the ideal woman.
Isadore Gimenez
Spanish translation:enamorado, -a
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15enamorado, -a
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +8que significa "estar enamorado"?piano
5 +2¿qué es "enamorado"?agtranslat
5 +1¿Qué es "estar enamorado"? / ¿Qué se siente al estar enamorado?xxxdawn39
4¿qué significa "enamorado"?
Marta Alfonso Perales
5 -1"que es enamorarse?"Gabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
what is
enamorado, -a


Explanation:
.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins
  -> gracias, Teresita

agree  David Russi
6 mins
  -> gracias, David

agree  vmontanes
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio: True, and it is not the same thing as loving. To fall in love implies a short-term infatuation.
18 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  mdcrodrigu
22 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Lozano
45 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela

agree  Graciela Carlyle
1 hr
  -> gracias, Graciela

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr
  -> gracias, Davorka

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cristina

agree  Arina Diaz
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Arina

agree  aris harianta
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Aris

agree  Lillian Julber
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Lillian

agree  Frida Tussie: entre comillas
22 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Belarra
2 days6 hrs
  -> gracias, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
que significa "estar enamorado"?


Explanation:
.

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: La pregunta es directa, y esta es su traducción.
15 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño
52 mins

agree  hmwright13
2 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs

agree  Eliana Owens
10 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
13 hrs

agree  marox79
1 day14 hrs

agree  Thamara Quintini
1 day22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"que es enamorarse?"


Explanation:
como dialogo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 01:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a poetical statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 01:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screenplay dialog to affect an effect

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  agtranslat: This would be the translation of "what is to FALL in love?
2 hrs
  -> yes, in essence that's what ,poeticallt is being asked, it's sort of a rhetorical question, due to the imponderability of it, sort of like saying what is God?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué es "estar enamorado"? / ¿Qué se siente al estar enamorado?


Explanation:
Hola, Isadore.
Lo entiendo así...

From the album "Innocent Eyes"

Chorus:
Love, what is in Love?
What is in Love?
What is Love?

Loving somebody,
loving someone you care for
Love is true, finally
And do you believe?
Do you believe in Love
Do you believe...in love

Repeat chorus

Boys come and go,
but what do they show,
One day they say they love you,
Next they don't know,

cos...
Repeat chorus

Bridge:
When everything goes wrong
who's shoulder can you lean on
families always on your side, never hide
When clouds come over,
who can you count on to be there,
I can count on you

But I say...
Repeat chorus x3

What is in love?
What is love...
=====================
Love, love, love...
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: A very poetic and romantic alternative to my more sarcastic interpretation. Have a nice week-end.
28 mins
  -> thanks a lot... Hope everybody knows the answer. Enjoy Sunday! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is in love?
¿qué es "enamorado"?


Explanation:
what is "in love"? can very well be a retort by one of the characters to a previous line, with another character declaring that he is in love of bringing otherwise the subject of being in love.

It would help if you could tell us the preceding line.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-25 01:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because of the scare quotes I read it as a sarcastic, down to earth retort in this dialog. That is why I prefer \"enamorado\" tout court, rather than \"estar enamorado\" or \"qué es enamorarse?\" which are not snappy enough.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabo Pena: why is snappy a necessity here?
2 hrs
  -> It is if my reading is right. It depends on the previous dialog lines.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿qué significa "enamorado"?


Explanation:
Un poco más de contexto no vendría mal...

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80