KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

try how it would sound to beg of Lord

Spanish translation: prueba cómo se oiría si rogaras al Señor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try how it would sound to beg of Lord
Spanish translation:prueba cómo se oiría si rogaras al Señor

20:11 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: try how it would sound to beg of Lord
you were to try how it would sound to beg of Lord to give you wealth.
Rosario Carnivale
prueba cómo se oiría si rogaras al Señor
Explanation:
Una idea
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all of you! and specially thanks to you, ingridbram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prueba cómo se oiría si rogaras al Señoringridbram
5tratar cómo sonaría suplicar al Señor por riquezasFrida Tussie
5probar como sonaría rogar al Señor que te conceda fortuna
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try how it would sound to beg of lord
probar como sonaría rogar al Señor que te conceda fortuna


Explanation:
option

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba cómo se oiría si rogaras al Señor


Explanation:
Una idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all of you! and specially thanks to you, ingridbram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: la elección ha sido acertada: tu propuesta es la más sencilla, natural y clara.¡Ah!y la que suena mejor ;) ¡Enhorabuena! :)))
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias dawn39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratar cómo sonaría suplicar al Señor por riquezas


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177