ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Prayer of St. Francis of Asissi

Spanish translation: Oración de San Francisco de Asís

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prayer of St. Francis of Assisi
Spanish translation:Oración de San Francisco de Asís
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:02 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Prayer of St. Francis of Asissi
its a prayer it starts with senor hazme to instumento de tu paz i think
kevin
again...
Explanation:
The answer I gave you before (late, I must admit!)

Haz de mí un instrumento de tu paz


Señor,
haz de mí un instrumento de tu paz.
Allí donde haya odio
que yo ponga amor;
allí donde haya discordia
que yo ponga unión;
allí donde haya error
que yo ponga verdad;
allí donde haya duda
que yo ponga fe;
allí donde haya desesperación
que yo ponga esperanza;
allí donde haya tinieblas
que yo ponga luz;
allí donde haya tristeza
que yo ponga alegría.
Que no me empeñe tanto
en ser consolado
como en consolar,
en ser comprendido
como en comprender,
en ser amado
como en amar.
Porque dando se recibe,
olvidando se encuentra,
perdonando se es perdonado,
muriendo se resucita a la vida.


San Francisco de Asís


Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
My teachers version was alot different if you know the one from mexico it would probably be more helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1again...
Andrea Bullrich
5Haz de mi un instrumento de tu paz es ABSOLUTAMENTE CORRECTA.
Irecu
5Kevin, your teacher's version may have been brilliant, but the one
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Mexico
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
again...


Explanation:
The answer I gave you before (late, I must admit!)

Haz de mí un instrumento de tu paz


Señor,
haz de mí un instrumento de tu paz.
Allí donde haya odio
que yo ponga amor;
allí donde haya discordia
que yo ponga unión;
allí donde haya error
que yo ponga verdad;
allí donde haya duda
que yo ponga fe;
allí donde haya desesperación
que yo ponga esperanza;
allí donde haya tinieblas
que yo ponga luz;
allí donde haya tristeza
que yo ponga alegría.
Que no me empeñe tanto
en ser consolado
como en consolar,
en ser comprendido
como en comprender,
en ser amado
como en amar.
Porque dando se recibe,
olvidando se encuentra,
perdonando se es perdonado,
muriendo se resucita a la vida.


San Francisco de Asís





    Reference: http://www.spu.com.ar/orayreza/index.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
My teachers version was alot different if you know the one from mexico it would probably be more helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
11 mins
  -> Gracias! : - )

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kevin, your teacher's version may have been brilliant, but the one


Explanation:
you have already been given is PERFECT SPANISH, whether from Mexico or not.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue . (URUGUAY)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haz de mi un instrumento de tu paz es ABSOLUTAMENTE CORRECTA.


Explanation:
I have a lot of experience in translating religious material. There is no other correct way to translate it, maybe "Señor, conviérteme en un instrumento de tu paz", could be another one.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexico


Explanation:
Hi Kevin!
Since it seems both Terry and Oso (our Mexican connection) have gone to bed, here are a few other sites from other countries (Oso already gave you a link from Uruguay). Also, I don't know why the version I gave you ends with "la vida", it's "la vida eterna".
Hope this helps!
Andrea


Bolivia: http://www.franciscanos.org.bo/principal/oracion_de_la_paz.h...
Spain:
http://www.dominicos.org/aragon/ESPIRI/oraci/fraciscoasis.ht...
Another one from Argentina:
http://www.scouts253.org.ar/mistica.htm



Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650