KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

radio energy

Spanish translation: energía de radio (frecuencias)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio energy
Spanish translation:energía de radio (frecuencias)
Entered by: Jorge Merino

14:26 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: radio energy
Even though pulsars emit light in the visible spectrum, they are far too small and far away for us to detect any of this visible light. We are only able to use radio telescopes to detect the strong high-frequency radio energy they emit.
Paula Binetti
energía de radio (frecuencias)
Explanation:
Ver,

Radar - prodigy MSN Encarta
... detectar y cuantificar una mínima fracción (una millonésima de una billonésima) de toda la energía de radio devuelta en forma de eco. ...
mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761569568/Radar.html - 33k -

| Nintendo - Customer Service | Nintendo DS - Health & Safety ...
Este equipo genera, usa, y puede emitir energía de radio frecuencia y, si no se instala y usa de acuerdo a las instrucciones, puede causar interferencia ...
www.nintendo.com/consumer/manuals/precautions_ds_spanish.js... - 34k -

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energia radial
nuno valls
4Energía en el espectro / rango / longitud de onda de radio de alta frecuencia
megane_wang
4radio energíacaro1504
4energía de radio (frecuencias)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energía de radio (frecuencias)


Explanation:
Ver,

Radar - prodigy MSN Encarta
... detectar y cuantificar una mínima fracción (una millonésima de una billonésima) de toda la energía de radio devuelta en forma de eco. ...
mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761569568/Radar.html - 33k -

| Nintendo - Customer Service | Nintendo DS - Health & Safety ...
Este equipo genera, usa, y puede emitir energía de radio frecuencia y, si no se instala y usa de acuerdo a las instrucciones, puede causar interferencia ...
www.nintendo.com/consumer/manuals/precautions_ds_spanish.js... - 34k -

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge! :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energia radial


Explanation:
my sugg.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-frequency radio energy
Energía en el espectro / rango / longitud de onda de radio de alta frecuencia


Explanation:
Otra opción.

megane_wang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan