KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

convective zone

Spanish translation: zona de convección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convective zone
Spanish translation:zona de convección
Entered by: Carlos Ordaz

00:24 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / astronomy
English term or phrase: convective zone
el termino es convective zone
Carolina Gonzalez Quesnel
zona de convección
Explanation:
mi opinión
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zona de convecciónCarlos Ordaz
5 +2zona convectiva
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zona de convección


Explanation:
mi opinión

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sipi.
48 mins

agree  Alicia Villegas
2 hrs

agree  SandraV
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona convectiva


Explanation:
http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia...

El interior está formado por tres capas: el núcleo, la zona radiativa y la zona convectiva, mientras que la atmósfera se divide en: fotosfera, cromosfera, zona de transición y corona. Todas estas regiones se ilustran en la figura 1.


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés
18 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Tradjur
7 hrs