KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

Crab pulsar

Spanish translation: pulsar cangrejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crab pulsar
Spanish translation:pulsar cangrejo
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

01:37 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / astronomy
English term or phrase: Crab pulsar
the term is crab pulsar, si alguien pudiera ayudar con la traduccion de este termino

gracias
Carolina Gonzalez Quesnel
pulsar cangrejo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-14 01:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el centro de la nebulosa se encuentra uno de los cuerpos más interesantes conocidos : el Pulsar Cangrejo ( PSR0531+121 ), una estrella de neutrones que gira 30 veces por segundo y emite señales como un radiofaro

http://blog-de-jjuan.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pulsar cangrejo
Yaotl Altan
5 +2Pulsar del Cangrejoslothm
5 +1púlsar de la nebulosa del CangrejoAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crab pulsar
pulsar cangrejo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-14 01:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el centro de la nebulosa se encuentra uno de los cuerpos más interesantes conocidos : el Pulsar Cangrejo ( PSR0531+121 ), una estrella de neutrones que gira 30 veces por segundo y emite señales como un radiofaro

http://blog-de-jjuan.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sip :)
2 mins
  -> Grazie, ché!

agree  Taña Dalglish: También pulsar del cangrejo. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulsar_del_Cangrejo. Saludos.
13 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale. Prefiero las otras opciones ofrecidas.
37 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crab pulsar
Pulsar del Cangrejo


Explanation:
En la nebulosa del Cangrejo hay un pulsar muy activo denominado Pulsar del Cangrejo catalogado como PSRB0531+21.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Correcto.
21 mins

agree  David Russi
3 days2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crab pulsar
púlsar de la nebulosa del Cangrejo


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Correcto, pero sin tilde en la u.
4 mins