KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

relay system for ground-based data platforms

Spanish translation: sistema de retransmisión para plataformas terrestres de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay system for ground-based data platforms
Spanish translation:sistema de retransmisión para plataformas terrestres de datos
Entered by: agmo

17:05 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Satélites
English term or phrase: relay system for ground-based data platforms
¿Qué significa? Viene en un texto de Satélites meteorologicos de órbita polar. Aqui les dejo parte del texto:
" other instruments on board the spacecraft are a Search and Rescue transponder, a data collection and relay system for ground-based data platforms"
agmo
sistema de retransmisión para plataformas terrestres de datos
Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

relay system = sistema de retransmisión
Ex: These networks operated under the names of relay systems or communal aerial tv (CATV) systems.
-------------

Gloss Post:

English term or phrase: ground-based
ground-based satellite communications systems and broadband services - Sistemas de comunicación) terrestres
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sistema de retransmisión para plataformas terrestres de datos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4sistema de retransmisión hacia local terrestre
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de retransmisión para plataformas terrestres de datos


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

relay system = sistema de retransmisión
Ex: These networks operated under the names of relay systems or communal aerial tv (CATV) systems.
-------------

Gloss Post:

English term or phrase: ground-based
ground-based satellite communications systems and broadband services - Sistemas de comunicación) terrestres


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
34 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de retransmisión hacia local terrestre


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4