KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

edgematching

Spanish translation: ajuste de bordes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edgematching
Spanish translation:ajuste de bordes
Entered by: Susana Galilea

07:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / project in EU
English term or phrase: edgematching
leves of harmonisation of common basic data should cover:
- logical consistency (datamodels)
- semantical consistency (feature and catalogue)
- topological consistency (edgematching, chared topology)
susana
ajuste de bordes
Explanation:
[PDF] GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS DE SISTEMAS DE INFORMACIÓN GEOGRAFICA (SIGs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Severino Escolano: SIGs en microordenadores. Glosario 2 AJUSTE
DE BORDES (EDGEMATCHING, EDGEJOIN). ... TOPOLOGÍA (TOPOLOGY). ...
www.femp.es/congresos/eiel/Anexo/Sig/SIG_Glosario.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJUSTE DE BORDES (EDGEMATCHING, EDGEJOIN). Operaciones para
ajustar entidades localizadas en los bordes de dos mapas adyacentes con el fin de hacerlas coincidir lógicamente en un mapa digital continuo.
http://www.femp.es/congresos/eiel/Anexo/Sig/SIG_Glosario.pdf
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coincidencia de bordes
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
4 +1ajuste de bordesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste de bordes


Explanation:
[PDF] GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS DE SISTEMAS DE INFORMACIÓN GEOGRAFICA (SIGs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Severino Escolano: SIGs en microordenadores. Glosario 2 AJUSTE
DE BORDES (EDGEMATCHING, EDGEJOIN). ... TOPOLOGÍA (TOPOLOGY). ...
www.femp.es/congresos/eiel/Anexo/Sig/SIG_Glosario.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AJUSTE DE BORDES (EDGEMATCHING, EDGEJOIN). Operaciones para
ajustar entidades localizadas en los bordes de dos mapas adyacentes con el fin de hacerlas coincidir lógicamente en un mapa digital continuo.
http://www.femp.es/congresos/eiel/Anexo/Sig/SIG_Glosario.pdf

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
43 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coincidencia de bordes


Explanation:
Aunque la otra opción aparezca en un glosario, creo que los bordes, además de ajustarse, se hacen coincidir, o bien, pueden coincidir. Para ajuste creo que habría otra palabra en inglés.

Un saludo
Antonio

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr