KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

cheapskate

Spanish translation: tacaño


15:16 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / coffee machine
English term or phrase: cheapskate
The owner of ***, like the common software designer, eschews standard solutions. He wants his own, custom design. He is, however, a *cheapskate*. He wants a simple machine. All he wants is a machine that serves coffee for 35 cents....
Noemí Busnelli
Spanish translation:tacaño
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/cheapskate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-05 15:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también agarrado, etc. depende del país. ;-) en México decimos "codo".
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tacaño
Lorenia de la Vega
5 +1tacaño, cododuro, mezquino
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1amarrete
Henry Hinds
4(muy) ahorrativo
Jorge Merino
4tacaño/codoPatricia Ramirez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tacaño


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/cheapskate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-05 15:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también agarrado, etc. depende del país. ;-) en México decimos "codo".

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez: Lorenia, llegaste primero! :)
2 mins
  -> Jaja, responsimos los cuatro casi a la vez! Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacaño/codo


Explanation:
en Rep. Dominicana decimos tacaños....suerte!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amarrete


Explanation:
Se usa mucho en Chile y no sé en cuántos países más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Esta palabra me recuerda a mi abuelita :O) (porque ella la decía, ¿eh? no porque fuera amarreta, jaja)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tere.

neutral  Lorenia de la Vega: En México, por lo menos, no lo usamos. En España a veces se usa "amarrado" pero amarrete tampoco.
3 mins
  -> Nótese que digo que se usa mucho en Chile, porque en México es "codo" y otros.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacaño, cododuro, mezquino


Explanation:
tacaño, ña.

(Del it. taccagno).

1. adj. Miserable, ruin, mezquino. U. t. c. s.

duro de codo.

1. loc. adj. Am. Cen. Tacaño, mezquino.


Codo, codinche: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/358315






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-05 15:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: cheap·skate
Function: noun
Etymology: 3cheap + skate (miserly person)
: a miserly or ungenerous person; especially : one who tries to avoid his share of costs <if we were courageous enough to demur at the price we were made to feel in no uncertain terms that we were cheapskates -- Frances W. Browin>





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-05 15:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Amarrete", como bien apunta Henry:

amarrete, ta.

1. adj. amarrado (‖ avaro).

amarrado, da.

(Del part. de amarrar).

1. adj. Que procede sobre seguro.

2. adj. Tacaño, avaro.

3. adj. Chile y Cuba. atado (‖ que se apoca por cualquier cosa).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


"Avaro" también es otra opción.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: me gusta mezquino también
13 mins
  -> Gracias :O) No eres mezquina con tus agrís ;-P

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(muy) ahorrativo


Explanation:
Para no sonar tan ofensivo...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Pero "cheapskate" en inglés *es* ofensivo. No se debe cambiar el registro.
0 min
  -> Cierto, gracias María Teresa