KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

environmentally hardened

Spanish translation: protegido contra las condiciones medioambientales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmentally hardened
Spanish translation:protegido contra las condiciones medioambientales
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

18:28 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: environmentally hardened
environmentally hardened Ethernet switches
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
protegido contra las condiciones medioambientsles
Explanation:
protegido en el sentido de reforzado
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protegido contra las condiciones medioambientslesxxxjomasaov
3a prueba de condiciones ambientales
neilmac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a prueba de condiciones ambientales


Explanation:
How about something like this: "dispositivos de ethernet en caja/cabina reforzada/protegida/ a prueba de condiciones ambientales adversas .."

I think they mean a secure, environmentally robust switch box...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protegido contra las condiciones medioambientsles


Explanation:
protegido en el sentido de reforzado

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Ilioiu
14 hrs