KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pk body

Spanish translation: automóviles para personas/chasis de pasajeros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pk body
Spanish translation:automóviles para personas/chasis de pasajeros
Entered by: Rebeca Larios

03:16 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pk body
se refiere a la carrocería de un coche, está en el título de propiedad, dice BODY - PK
Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
automóviles para personas
Explanation:
Automóviles para personas, en contraste con los que se usan para carga. Creo que puede venir del alemán "Personnenkraftwagen" que es simplemente un auto tales como los familiares.
Selected response from:

marcellita
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carrocería - pk (Pakistan)Roberto Hall
4caballos de fuerza (HP)- carrocería
Gabriela Rodriguez
3automóviles para personasmarcellita
1¿carrocería de color rosado?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿carrocería de color rosado?


Explanation:
¿Podría ser = body, pink?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 03:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No tengo idea, me estoy cayendo de sueño y sigo aquí. Pero fue lo primero que se me ocurrió cuando lo vi.

Espero que los expertos te ayuden ;)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automóviles para personas


Explanation:
Automóviles para personas, en contraste con los que se usan para carga. Creo que puede venir del alemán "Personnenkraftwagen" que es simplemente un auto tales como los familiares.

marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caballos de fuerza (HP)- carrocería


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-17 03:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Triumph 1912 3 ½ HP 499 cc “ TT Roadster” frame # 195823 engine #22269 DY

Winning the single cylinder class in the 1908 TT races on the Isle of Man gave an enormous bost to sales of Triumph machines.
From 1909 on a special “ TT roadster” model was to appear in the catalogues.
In the 1910 TT eight Triumphs started, of which five were ridden by amateurs.
All of them finished the 158 mile course; in fact they were the first eight single cylinder machines to finish, showing again the reliability of the Trusty Triumph.
http://www.yesterdays.nl/uk/specificaties/motoren/specs25.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-17 04:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

horsepower

A unit of power equal to about 746 watts.

# The horsepower is used to measure the power of engines.
# This term was coined by James Watt, who invented a new type of steam engine in the eighteenth century. Watt found that the horse could do a certain amount of work per second; when he sold his steam engines, this measurement allowed him to estimate the worth of an engine in terms of the number of horses it would replace. Therefore, a six-horsepower engine was capable of replacing six horses.
horsepower

The horsepower (hp) is the name of several non-metric units of power. In scientific discourse the horsepower is rarely used due to the various definitions and the existence of an SI unit for power, the watt (W). However, the idea of horsepower persists as a legacy term in many languages, particularly in the automotive industry for listing the maximum power of internal-combustion engines.

The various types of horsepower are:

horsepower (hp)

According to the most common definition of horsepower, one horsepower is defined as exactly:

1 hp = 745.69987158227022 W

A common memory aid is based on the fact that Christopher Columbus first sailed to the Americas in 1492. The memory aid states that 1 hp = 1/2 Columbus or 746 W.

In fourteen hundred and ninety-two
Columbus sailed the ocean blue.
Divide that son-of-a-bitch by two
And that\'s how many watts there are in a horsepower.

The horsepower was first used by James Watt during a business venture where his steam engines substituted horses. It was defined that a horse can lift 33,000 pounds force (the weight of a 15,000 pound mass on Earth) with a speed of 1 foot per minute: 33,000 ft·lbf·min-1. This is roughly equivalent to lifting 147,000 newtons (the weight of a 15,000 kg mass on Earth) at a speed of 0.005 metre per second. [1] (http://www.web-cars.com/math/horsepower.html)

brake horsepower (bhp)

Brake horsepower was a term commonly used before the 1970s in the United States, and is still common in the United Kingdom. It indicates the brake, the device for measuring the true power of the engine. Stating power in \'bhp\' gives some indication this is a true reading, rather than a calculated or predicted one. However, several manufacturers started to strip their engines of essential ancillaries for the purposes of getting a high horsepower figure to use in marketing the car.

hp (SAE)

In the United States the term fell into disuse after the American Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) recommended manufacturers use \"hp (SAE)\" to indicate the power of the engine, given that particular car\'s complete engine installation. This may also be stated as \"SAE net hp\" or simply \"net hp\". The British market seemed not to need the correction.

indicated horsepower (ihp)

Indicated horsepower is the theoretical power of a reciprocating engine assuming that it is completely efficient in converting the energy contained in the expanding gases in the cylinders. It is calculated from the pressures developed in the cylinders, measured by a device called an engine indicator - hence indicated horsepower. It was the figure normally used for steam engines in the 19th century but is misleading because the mechanical efficiency an engine means that the actual power output may be only 70-90% of the indicated horsepower.

drawbar horsepower (dbhp)

Drawbar horsepower is the power a railroad locomotive has available to haul a train. This is a measured figure rather than a calculated one. A special railroad car called a dynamometer car coupled behind the locomotive keeps a continuous record of the drawbar pull exerted, and the speed. From these, the power generated can be calculated. To determine the maximum power available, a controllable load is required; this is normally a second locomotive with its brakes applied, in addition to a static load.


internal combustion engine
A colorized automobile engine
Enlarge
A colorized automobile engine

An internal combustion engine is an engine that is powered by the expansion of hot combustion products of fuel directly acting within an engine. A piston internal combustion engine works by burning hydrocarbon or hydrogen fuel that presses on a piston; and a jet engine works as the hot combustion products press on the interior parts of the nozzle and combustion chamber, directly accelerating the engine forwards.

By way of contrast, an external combustion engine such as a steam engine, does work when the combustion process heats a separate working fluid, such as water or steam, which then in turn does work.

Jet engines, most rockets and many gas turbines are classed as internal combustion engines, but the term \"internal combustion engine\" is often loosely used to refer specifically to a piston internal combustion engine in which combustion is intermittent and the products act on reciprocating machinery, the most common subtype of this kind of engine.

In the broadest sense of the term, the internal combustion engine can be said to have been invented in China, with the invention of fireworks during the Song dynasty (some sources put the invention a thousand years earlier still). The reciprocating internal combustion engine is rather more recent, Samuel Morey received a patent on April 1, 1826.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carrocería - pk (Pakistan)


Explanation:
PK podría tener significados muy diferentes, quizás convenga no traducirlo (?)
Encontré otro posible significado: Pakistan. (Carrocería fabricada en Pakistan), sobre todo si la marca del coche es una de estas:
Honda Atlas Cars (Pakistan) Ltd. (pk)
Indus Motor Company Ltd. (pk)
http://www.auto-report.net/index.html?links.html


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92