KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pintle shaft

Spanish translation: boquilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pintle shaft
Spanish translation:boquilla
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

08:27 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pintle shaft
the text is about petrol inyectors, it explains how inyectors work...

"After every 2000 Pintle shafts that are ground to 1 micron tolerances, the grinding tips are replaced."
kiwitda
boquilla
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boquilla
Ernesto de Lara
4agujaCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boquilla


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.bgfindashop.com/unitedstates/includes/diesel_serv...
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias gaby #1

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja


Explanation:
(del inyector)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 16:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://html.rincondelvago.com/alimentacion-y-combustion-en-m...

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121