KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ballasted weight

Spanish translation: lastre


07:35 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ballasted weight
The reduced weight should allow for greater ballasted weight, enabling the team to adjust the balance and lower the centre of gravity where required. The aerodynamic changes have been largely governed by the regulation changes for this season.
Najual
Spanish translation:lastre
Explanation:
La reducción de peso permite aumentar la proporción del lastre...
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peso lastrado
Egmont
4 +1lastreCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peso lastrado


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sip. ¡Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Fabricio, y buen finde! :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby, y buen finde! :o))
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lastre


Explanation:
La reducción de peso permite aumentar la proporción del lastre...

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
2 hrs