KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tourer

Spanish translation: tourer/limusina descapotable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tourer
Spanish translation:tourer/limusina descapotable
Entered by: dany2303

15:11 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: tourer
For the coming season forur very modern designs are being offered, these being tourer, a straight-backed saloon and a foursome coupé built by Vanden Plas (England), 1923 Ltd and a four-door saloon built by Thrupp and Maberly.
dany2303
tourer/limusina descapotable
Explanation:
1910 Mercedes 22/40 HP Tourer
La evolución de los coches de Mercedes nos coloca en 1910, con este Tourer de cuatro cilindros y 5626 cc. Su potencia alcanzaba los 40 CV a 1230 rpm y su velocidad máxima eran los 80 km/h.
http://www.deguate.com/cgi-bin/infocentros/autos/print.pl?ar...
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turismo
Luis Zepeda
4TourerLoubna Benkirane
4tourer/limusina descapotablexxx------
3"tourer"
- Carolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourer/limusina descapotable


Explanation:
1910 Mercedes 22/40 HP Tourer
La evolución de los coches de Mercedes nos coloca en 1910, con este Tourer de cuatro cilindros y 5626 cc. Su potencia alcanzaba los 40 CV a 1230 rpm y su velocidad máxima eran los 80 km/h.
http://www.deguate.com/cgi-bin/infocentros/autos/print.pl?ar...

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourer


Explanation:
I think it would keep the same technical term.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tourer"


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría así :) Parece ser una clase de auto :)

km77.com. Honda Accord Tourer. Primera información (27-02-03)
Revista en internet sobre el mundo del motor. Precios, características técnicas,
pruebas, mercado de coches de ocasión, foros, reportajes y artículos de ...
www.km77.com/marcas/honda/accord_03/tourer/texto.asp - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Turbo.fr : spécial Mondial de l'Automobile 2004
... deux nouveaux concepts réunis sous l’appellation Sports Tourer. Le premier,
le Grand Sports Tourer « Vision R » mesure 4922 mm et accueille 6 places. ...
mondial-auto2004.turbo.m6.fr/ modeles/mercedes/r/index.shtml - 38k - 19 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Tourer Select - Caravan Insurance & Motorhome Insurance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Caravan insurance & Motorhome insurance provided by Tourer Select. Insurance for
touring vehicles has become one of the market leaders in just 7 years.
www.tourerselect.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diseño
... Hyundai: HCD8 Sports Tourer, despegue en USA Hyundai ha desvelado el concept
deportivo HCD8 Sports Tourer, el primero desarrollado en el nuevo centro de ...
www.terra.com.pa/motor/articulo/html/mot2395.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Morris 8 Tourer Club of NZ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Official Website of The Morris Eight Tourer Club of New Zealand (Inc).
m8tc.netfirms.com/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-21 15:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón colegas, tardé demasiado en enviar mi respuesta y con la ventanita abierta no vi las de ustedes. :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turismo


Explanation:
Designation for a style of automobile.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24