KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bike rack

Spanish translation: portabicicletas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bike rack
Spanish translation:portabicicletas
Entered by: jclopezpozas

12:23 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bike rack
Hola, sabéis como se denomina una bike rack en español? Sé que es lo que se utiliza para transportar las bicis en el coche pero no sé cuál es el término utilizado para denominarlo.

Gracias
atram2
portabicicletas
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4portabicicletasjclopezpozas
5parrilla de bicicleta
Ernesto de Lara
5soporte para bicicletas
Giovanni Rengifo
4Rack para Bicicletas
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portabicicletas


Explanation:
suerte

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini: Coincido plenamente.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hector Aires
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rack para Bicicletas


Explanation:
or Soporte para bicicletas

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parrilla de bicicleta


Explanation:
tal cual (mx)

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte para bicicletas


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8