KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grid

Spanish translation: rejilla, parrilla (de auto, para el equipaje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid
Spanish translation:rejilla, parrilla (de auto, para el equipaje)
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

23:01 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: grid
Low, sporty looking lines distinguish the foursome coupé, which has ample luggage accommodation in the shapely tail and includes the special luggage grid.
dany2303
parrilla , rejilla para el equipaje
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parrilla , rejilla para el equipaje
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +2parrilla portaequipajesAlex Potts
4baca
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parrilla , rejilla para el equipaje


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: rejilla
1 min
  -> Gracias Margaret.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, parrilla en mx.
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto, buenas noches.

agree  juani: parrilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Juani.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luggage grid
baca


Explanation:
al menos, en mi país le llamamos así a la "parrilla" donde se coloca el equipaje, debidamente atado.
Suerte

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parrilla portaequipajes


Explanation:
Not sure if the term also applies to old cars, I imagine it would.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs