KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tyre scream

Spanish translation: chirrido de los neumáticos


14:30 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: tyre scream
Moreover, the brakes are excellent, being progressive, smooth and ready to pull the car up quickly from high speed without causing tyre scream or deviation from the course.
dany2303
Spanish translation:chirrido de los neumáticos
Explanation:
Just another option
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chirrido de los neumáticosAlex Potts
4 +2chillido de las llantas
George Rabel
5 +1chillido de neumáticos, llantas, etc.
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chillido de neumáticos, llantas, etc.


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
2 hrs
  -> chirrido de los neumáticos

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chillido de las llantas


Explanation:
En este caso "sin que las llantas chillen"

Guía práctica para conducir en Costa Rica | betobeto.com - betolog - [ Translate this page ]
... Doble puntaje si además logra chillar las llantas y dejar su marca en el
pavimento. A muchos ticos les encanta jugar una versión “en vivo” del clásico ...
www.betobeto.com/betolog/tiquicia/ gua_prctica_para_conducir_en_costa_rica.php - 27k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Alex Potts: Para México, en otros países "llanta" es la parte metálica
2 hrs
  -> Cierto. Tal vez "neumáticos" sería una opción más universal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chirrido de los neumáticos


Explanation:
Just another option

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins