KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cord tyres

Spanish translation: cubiertas estriadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord tyres
Spanish translation:cubiertas estriadas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:30 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: cord tyres
Wheels and tyres: Dunlop wheels, 19" rims. Dunlop 5.50 cord tyres
Wheelbase: 10' 3"
Track: 4´8"
dany2303
cubiertas estriadas
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 20:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

\"cored tire: cubierta estriada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
... Cord tire, cubierta estriada , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Cubierta de neumático
hecha con estrías paralelas a la huella de rodadura. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ C/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(C30-A).htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubiertas estriadas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5llantas, neum ticos, cauchos con cuerda
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubiertas estriadas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 20:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

\"cored tire: cubierta estriada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
... Cord tire, cubierta estriada , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Cubierta de neumático
hecha con estrías paralelas a la huella de rodadura. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ C/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(C30-A).htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby32 - Mike ;)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrm_kvw - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llantas, neum ticos, cauchos con cuerda


Explanation:
Geographical and cultural diversity

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308