KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wheelbase

Spanish translation: distancia entre ejes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbase
Spanish translation:distancia entre ejes
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

20:30 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: wheelbase
Wheels and tyres: Dunlop wheels, 19" rims. Dunlop 5.50 cord tyres
Wheelbase: 10' 3"
Track: 4´8"
dany2303
distancia entre ejes
Explanation:
Así lo he usado durante años en manuales de automóviles.

Suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5distancia entre ejes
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2distancia entre ejes
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distancia entre ejes


Explanation:
Así lo he usado durante años en manuales de automóviles.

Suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, también según el diccionario técnico que tengo, se usa "batalla" - Mike :)
19 mins

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distancia entre ejes


Explanation:
Suerte

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, también según el diccionario técnico que tengo, se usa "batalla" - Mike :)
20 mins