KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Truck Accent

Spanish translation: Decorado, acentos, accesorios para camioneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truck Accent
Spanish translation:Decorado, acentos, accesorios para camioneta
Entered by: aivars

19:31 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Truck Accent
"Passenger Car & Truck Accent, Wheel & Interior Color Information"

Puzzled about "Truck Accent", any help apprecciated
aivars
Argentina
see explanation
Explanation:
In the context of "Passenger Car & Truck Accent, Wheel & Interior Color Information", they are discussing decorations, not the Hyundai brand of that name.

An "accent" would be something to draw attention to a detail, such as stripes of contrasting color in the paint, using a second fabric for details in the upholstery, etc.
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accesorios de camión/camioneta
Marcelo González
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
5 -1Camión Accent
Adriana Vozzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
truck accent
Camión Accent


Explanation:
Es una marca de Hyundai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 19:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2000 Hyundai Accent - Kristen\'s Hyundai
2000 Hyundai Accent: 9 pics/pictures - Sweet Color, But NO Power ... Rides > Hyundai Accent > Kristen\'s Hyundai. Owner Info ... Make: Hyundai. Model: Accent. Year: 2000 ...www.cardomain.com/id/punkprincess - More from this site - Save - Block
Car Restoration - Hyundai Accent Auto & Truck Body Parts
Car Parts n\' Truck Parts for Hyundai Accent Enthusiasts. ... Choose other model. Hyundai Accent Left Corner Light ...www.carestoration.com/hyundai-autobodyparts/accent-list.htm... - More from this site - Save - Block
Save on Hyundai Accent Auto, Car and Truck Mirrors
Save on Hyundai Accent Auto, Car and Truck Mirrorsclassymercedes.com/carparts/mirrorsautohyundai/accent.php - 38k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: Sorry, avozzi. The "Accent" is a model of car, produced by Hyundia...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truck accent
see explanation


Explanation:
In the context of "Passenger Car & Truck Accent, Wheel & Interior Color Information", they are discussing decorations, not the Hyundai brand of that name.

An "accent" would be something to draw attention to a detail, such as stripes of contrasting color in the paint, using a second fabric for details in the upholstery, etc.


Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truck accent
accesorios de camión/camioneta


Explanation:
Truck Accent Information=Informacion sobre/de los accesorios de camiones y camionetas



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-15 23:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay \"truck accent kits\" y \"truck accent lighting\". Todo tiene que ver con los accesorios, siendo los \"accent kits\" los juegos de accesorios, y el \"accent lighting\" la iluminicación especial, incluyendo las luces que se instalan/ponen en el tablero del auto que van parpadeando con el ritmo de la música. :-)

\"Auto/Truck Accent Lighting. NEON CD PULSE LIGHT BLUE Code: 43149 Price: $18.90 Quantity in Basket: none. NEON DASH LIGHT PULSE BLUE...\"
http://www.wixtools.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&S...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Sáenz: sounds good
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, gaby :-)