KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jump seat

Spanish translation: asiento auxiliar // asiento adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump seat
Spanish translation:asiento auxiliar // asiento adicional
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

12:23 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: jump seat
As he bent and kissed her, she imagined or perceived something like Dwayne sitting on the jump seat. She sat up abruptly, and it vanished.
marisolsuarez
asiento auxiliar // asiento adicional
Explanation:
JUMP SEAT - Asiento auxiliar. JUNCTION - Empalme. JUNGLE - Selva. JUNGLE EXPERT
BADGE - Distintivo de experto en la selva ...
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_G-L.HTM

. 5 Regresar... Page 2. Fecha: 31-01-2001 Formato: DGAC-A-032 Revisión : 003 . 5.
Si se pretende usar asientos adicionales (jump seat). Inspeccione lo siguiente: ...
www.mtc.gob.pe/.../principales_normas/ guias_y_manuales/mia/data/apendice_a/formatos/fsda_032.pdf

Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asiento auxiliar // asiento adicional
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5trasportínAlex Potts
3asiento intermedio plegable
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asiento auxiliar // asiento adicional


Explanation:
JUMP SEAT - Asiento auxiliar. JUNCTION - Empalme. JUNGLE - Selva. JUNGLE EXPERT
BADGE - Distintivo de experto en la selva ...
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_G-L.HTM

. 5 Regresar... Page 2. Fecha: 31-01-2001 Formato: DGAC-A-032 Revisión : 003 . 5.
Si se pretende usar asientos adicionales (jump seat). Inspeccione lo siguiente: ...
www.mtc.gob.pe/.../principales_normas/ guias_y_manuales/mia/data/apendice_a/formatos/fsda_032.pdf



Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> gcs de nuevo :)

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> gcs :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> gcs :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asiento intermedio plegable


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

Main Entry:jump seat
Function:noun

1 : a movable carriage seat
2 : a folding seat between front and rear seats of a closed passenger automobile

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi David. Though this might be the more technical description, I don't think it would fit the literary context. :O) :O) Thanks Dave, had it been mine I'd have left it too - the suggestion isn't preposterous, by any means. :O) :O) :O)
33 mins
  -> I agree, actually I like "asiento auxiliar", but left my answer because of the dict definition. Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trasportín


Explanation:
Del DRAE:

trasportín.

1. m. Traspuntín de los coches.

traspuntín.
(Del it. strapuntino, colchoncillo embastado).
1. m. Asiento suplementario y plegadizo que hay en algunos coches.


jump seat
n : a folding seat in an automobile
(http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=jump seat)



Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144