KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll cage

Spanish translation: Jaula antivuelco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll cage
Spanish translation:Jaula antivuelco
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

00:35 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll cage
Describing the construction of an ambulance. The roof of a van is removed and a heavy-duty roll cage is installed in its place.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Jaula antivuelco
Explanation:
Otra alternativa, acá en Chile le decimos así.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Kappes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jaula antivuelcoRodrigo Kappes
5Caja-Jaula de seguridad (de acero)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4armazón
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caja-Jaula de seguridad (de acero)


Explanation:
Se coloca dentro del vehículo, de tal forma que si es atacado, la caja "rolls" and keeps everyone inside safe. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armazón


Explanation:
Busca "roll cage" en Google (imágenes). Lo que se presenta en todas las páginas corresponde a un "armazón".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jaula antivuelco


Explanation:
Otra alternativa, acá en Chile le decimos así.

Suerte

Rodrigo Kappes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar