KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shim rocker

Spanish translation: calza de balancín


01:59 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: shim rocker
"It may be necessary to change pushrod length, use adjustable pushrods shim rocker stands or shafts, install straight screw-in studs in place of stock bottle neck type..."

(Help, please!)
xxxTadzio
Spanish translation:calza de balancín
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Maese. Bien atinado como siempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calza de balancín
Ernesto de Lara
3suplementar (con chapas de relleno) el soporte del balancín
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suplementar (con chapas de relleno) el soporte del balancín


Explanation:
shim is a verb: put shims under the rocker stands (to adjust the height)

Not totally sure about the Spanish...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calza de balancín


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Gracias Maese. Bien atinado como siempre.