KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bogie

Spanish translation: remolque o trailer


02:43 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bogie
A term used in mechanics of trucks
Andrea Repetto
Spanish translation:remolque o trailer
Explanation:
diccionario Técnico Routledge.

El mismo diccionario da varias opciones, pero no sé cuál será el contexto de tu traducción. Acá van todas las otras opciones:
carretilla, carretón o vagón de mercancías.
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boguie o bogiexxxTadzio
5 +2remolque o trailer
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remolque o trailer


Explanation:
diccionario Técnico Routledge.

El mismo diccionario da varias opciones, pero no sé cuál será el contexto de tu traducción. Acá van todas las otras opciones:
carretilla, carretón o vagón de mercancías.

Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> Thanks Marina! :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boguie o bogie


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-23 03:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boguie/bogie: Se trata de un chasis con cuatro o tres ruedas (dos o tres ejes), de las cuales un par pivotean por debajo de una locomotora, coche o camión.

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera: sí... bogie
33 mins
  -> Síp. Gracias.

agree  MPGS: :) ... my pleasure :)
5 hrs
  -> :)) Thanks buddy!