KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Door Check Assembly

Spanish translation: freno de puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Door Check
Spanish translation:freno de puerta
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

08:29 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive parts
English term or phrase: Door Check Assembly
Term in a list of car components with no further definition, I found that it is also called Door Check-Strap Detent Assembly
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
freno de puerta
Explanation:

-.Autocosmos.com :: Magazine de Noticias .-
... utilización. Un freno de puerta evita el cierre de forma imprevista, aún estando el vehículo estacionado en una pendiente. Para ...
www.uy.autocosmos.com/ abrir_noticias.asp?id_noticia=2227
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freno de puertaAlex Potts
4 +1amortiguador de la puertaCarlos Mota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freno de puerta


Explanation:

-.Autocosmos.com :: Magazine de Noticias .-
... utilización. Un freno de puerta evita el cierre de forma imprevista, aún estando el vehículo estacionado en una pendiente. Para ...
www.uy.autocosmos.com/ abrir_noticias.asp?id_noticia=2227


Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door check assembly
amortiguador de la puerta


Explanation:
Es el conjunto de aditamentos que impiden que la puerta se golpee al cerrarla.

Carlos Mota
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Usted se lo merece (aquí iría el nombre jajja). Un cariño!!!!!!!!!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela Valeria